Employmentor’s Website Privacy Policy

We at Employmentor are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

1. The information we collect and how we use it

1.1. When you contact us and/or subscribe to our on-line services we need to know your name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth and other personal details so that we can reply to you and otherwise comply with our contractual obligations.

1.2. Any information which you give us via this Website or otherwise may be added to our database and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended from time to time. This database is then used by us and our agents for the administration of our client contacts, to process any enquiry from you, to process any subscription request and to communicate with you generally, for other client administration and/or payment purposes, and event and marketing related purposes.

1.3 By your use of this Website or your instructing us to act for you, you consent to, accept and acknowledge that in the normal course of our providing the service(s) to you, we may at our discretion and without informing you, for the purposes of assessing the risk of giving credit, preventing fraud and tracing debtors:-

(a) disclose your name and address to a credit reference agency to enable them to search their records; and

(b) maintain on our records the results of any credit reference agency search.

1.4. We may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other of our services or products (such as newsletters, legal updates, briefing notes and invitations to our events) by e-mail or other electronic communications or post we think may be of interest to you.

1.5. We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

1.6 You are at all times in control of your information: If at any time after you have agreed to do so, you no longer wish to receive information about special features of our website or any other service or products by e-mail or other electronic communications or post, in order to be removed from our database please e-mail to email hidden; JavaScript is required the word “unsubscribe” in the subject box of your message.

2. Our use of cookies

2.1. A “cookie” is data that is stored on your computer that is revealed to the website controller when you access the relevant site.

2.2. We may use cookies from time to time on this site to monitor usage. We do not use cookies to collect any further personal information when you use this site.

2.3. It is possible to configure your web browser not to accept cookies. Please refer to your browser support for guidance on how to do this. However, if you do so, you may be unable to access certain areas of our website.

3. How we protect your information

3.1. The internet is not a secure medium. However, we protect information sent to us by use of various in house physical and digital security measures.

3.2. Our servers sit behind a firewall security system and are backed-up daily.

3.3 We use encryption to protect the security of data transmitted to us. However if you supply information to us by other means such as email this is done at your own risk.

3.4. We also keep your information confidential. Our internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information. If you require any further information on these procedures please contact us at email hidden; JavaScript is required.

4. Sale of business

If our business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business subject to terms of confidentiality no less onerous than those contained in this policy.

5. Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or payment details please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to email hidden; JavaScript is required or by sending a letter addressed to: Employmentor Helpline, Leathes Prior, 74 The Close, Norwich, Norfolk, NR1 4DR.

6. Accessing and updating

You are entitled to see the personal information (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended from time to time) held about you. If you wish to do this, please contact us by using the methods stated at clause 5 above. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

7. Your consent

7.1. By submitting personal information to us and/or subscribing to receive on-line services from us, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

7.2. When you provide personal information about other individuals, you do so on the basis that the other individual has consented and agreed to the processing of the relevant personal information in accordance with this policy.

7.3. Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) that do not have similar protections in place regarding your information and its use as set out in this policy. However, if we transfer information outside of the EEA, we will take the steps outlined above to safeguard the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

8. Links

Our website may from time to time contain links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy policies of such other websites and we advise you to read the privacy policies of each website you visit which collects your information.

9. How you can contact us

Employmentor Helpline, Leathes Prior Solicitors of 74 The Close, Norwich, Norfolk, NR1 4DR. Employmentor is a trading style of Leathes Prior Solicitors.

email hidden; JavaScript is required